Mon, 2018-02-05 13:30

Event: Ocean Sciences Meeting 2018

Stanford Center for Ocean Solutions fellows, affiliates, students, and researchers join scientists from across the nation and the world at the biannual Ocean Sciences Meeting in Portland.

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook to learn more about new COS-affiliated research at #OSM18. 

 

About Ocean Sciences Meeting 2018:

 

The 2018 Ocean Sciences Meeting (OSM), co-sponsored by the American Geophysical Union (AGU), the Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography (ASLO), and The Oceanography Society(TOS), will be held 11–16 February, in Portland, Oregon. The OSM is an important venue for scientific exchange across broad marine science disciplines. Sessions will include all aspects of oceanography, especially multidisciplinary topics, as well as presentations that reflect new and emerging research on the global ocean and society, including science education, outreach, and public policy. 

 

Monday, February 12, 2018

 

Oral Presentations:

09:15am-09:30am | Oregon Convention Center – F150

Sustaining Ocean Observations to Understand Future Changes in Earth's Climate - Emily Twigg (National Academics of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine), Mary M Glackin, Robert A. Weller, Edward A. Boyle, Robert B. Dunbar, Robert Hallberg, Patrick Heimbach, Mark A. Merrifield, Dean H. Roemmich, Lynne D. Talley, Martin Visbeck

09:36am-09:48am | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 201

Unexpected resilience of seagrass-epiphyte grazer mutualism to future ocean acidification - Juhyung Lee, Fiorenza Micheli, Kristy Kroeker, and Brent Hughes

10:30am – 12:30pm | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Multiscale Topographic Effects on Large-Scale Flow: From Wakes and Lee Waves to Small-Scale Turbulence and Mixing IOliver B Fringer (Primary Chair)

02:00pm – 04:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Multiscale Topographic Effects on Large-Scale Flow: From Wakes and Lee Waves to Small-Scale Turbulence and Mixing IIOliver B Fringer (Primary Chair)

 

Poster Presentations:

04:00pm-06:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – Poster Hall

Zooplankton feeling climate changes in the Amundsen Sea, Antarctica - Ho Kyung Ha, Hyoung Sul La, Keyhong Park, Anna Wahlin, Kevin R Arrigo, Dongseon Kim, Eun Jin Yang, Angus Atkinson, Sophie Fielding, Jungho Im, Tae-Wan Kim, Hyeong Chul Shin, and Sang Hoon Lee

Connecting the Dots: Coastal Adaptation Decision Making Under Rising Seas - Eric Hartge, Jesse Reiblich, Lisa Wedding, and Greg Verutes

Daily variability of the carbon system within a giant kelp forest habitat across three seasons - Kerry Jean Nickols (California State University Northridge)

Diurnal and sub-diurnal impacts of tropical seagrass community metabolism on the seawater carbonate system - Heidi Hirsh (Stanford University)

Multiscale Topographic Effects on Large-Scale Flow: From Wakes and Lee Waves to Small-Scale Turbulence and Mixing III PostersOliver B Fringer (Primary Chair)

 

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

 

Oral Presentations:

08:00am-10:00am | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing I - Stephen Monismith and Jeffrey Koseff (Chairs)

08:00am-10:00am | Oregon Convention Center – B117-B119

The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World IStephen Monismith (co-chair)

09:00am-09:15am | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Buoyancy Fluxes in Stratified Flows: Observations and Parameterizations - Stephen Monismith, Jeffrey Koseff, Clifton Brock Woodson, Geno R. Pawlak, Kristen A. Davis, Ryan K Walter, Jamie Dunckley and Michael E Squibb

11:30am-12:30pm | Oregon Convention Center – Portland Ballroom

Biological Propulsion in (and of?) the Ocean – John O. Dabiri

02:00pm-04:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing II - Stephen Monismith and Jeffrey Koseff (co-chairs and moderators)

03:15pm-03:30pm | Oregon Convention Center – E145-E146

Oceanographic drivers of the vertical distribution of a highly migratory, endothermic shark  - Daniel Coffey, Aaron B Carlisle, Elliott L. Hazen, Barbara Block

03:45pm-04:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 202

Dense Gravity Currents with Breaking Internal Waves - Yukinobu Tanimoto, Charlie Alan Renshaw Hogg, Nicholas T Ouellette, and Jeffrey R Koseff

03:45pm-04:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – E145-E146

Electronic Tags Permit Long-Term Monitoring and Mortality Estimates of Atlantic Bluefin Tuna - Barbara Block, Rebecca Whitlock, Mike Stokesbury, Robert Schallert, Steve Wilson

 

Poster Presentations:

04:00pm-06:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – Poster Hall

Recent Advancements in Stratified Turbulent Mixing III PostersStephen Monismith (co-chair)

The Red Sea: A Laboratory for Ocean Processes in a Changing World II PostersStephen Monismith (co-chair)

Water Column Modeling of Stratification and Turbulence in a Tidal RiverStephen Monismith (co-chair)

Characterization of and controls on phytoplankton productivity along the Western Antarctic Peninsula - Hannah Joy-Warren, Gert van Dijken, Katelyn Lewis, Anne-Carlijn Alderkamp, Virgina Selz, and Kevin R Arrigo

 

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

 

Oral Presentation:

08:26am-08:39am | Oregon Convention Center – E141-E142

Adapting to a changing climate: the human dimensions of California’s coast - Sierra Killian, Lisa Wedding, Eric Hartge, and Gregg Verutes

 

Poster Presentations:

04:00pm-06:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – Poster Hall

Nitrogen cycling processes across the upper and lower boundaries of the Primary Nitrite Maximum in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific - Nicole Mayu Travis, Matthew Sean Forbes, and Karen Casciotti

Abundance and activity of the N2 fixing unicellular Cyanobacterial symbiont UCYN-A at a Southern California coastal site: light and nutrient controls - Matthew M Mills, Kendra A Turk-Kubo, Samuel T Wilson, Kevin R Arrigo, and Jonathan P Zehr

 

Thursday, February 15, 2018

 

Oral Presentations:

08:45am-09:00am | Oregon Convention Center – C123-C124

The ice shelf meltwater pump contribution to vertical exchange over the open shelf in the Amundsen Sea and elsewhere around Antarctica - Michael S Dinniman, Pierre St-Laurent, Kevin R Arrigo, Eileen E Hofmann, John Michael Klinck, Robert M Sherrell, Sharon Elisabeth Stammerjohn, and Patricia L Yager

09:00am-09:15am | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

A Spectral Graph-Theoretic Approach to Identification of Coherence in Ocean Flows – Kristy Lynn Schlueter-Kuck and John O. Dabiri

09:30am-09:45am | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 201

The role of lateral boundaries in sediment transport due to river plumes in rotational, stratified environments – Stephen Monismith and Oliver B. Fringer

10:30am-12:30pm | Oregon Convention Center – D139-D140

Innovations in Interdisciplinary Ocean Leadership and Workforce Development for Early-Career Scientists ILaura Good (Chair)

12:15pm-12:30pm | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 203

Integrated field and laboratory approaches to assess the performance of juvenile abalone under climate change and local oceanographic variability - Charles A. Boch, Fiorenza Micheli, Clifton Brock Woodson, Maha W Alnajjar, Jody M Beers, Stephen G Monismith, Giulio De Leo, Steven Yitzchak Litvin, Emil Aalto, Jose Bonilla, Antonio Espinoza, Leonardo Vazquez, and James Barry

12:45pm-01:45pm | Oregon Convention Center – D139-D140

Understanding the Professional Learning Needs of Emerging Ocean LeadersLaura Good and Ashley Erickson

03:30pm-03:45pm | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 201

Hydrodynamic roughness: spatial variability of bottom drag on a coral reefStephen Monismith, Justin Rogers, Samantha Allysa Maticka, Clifton Brock Woodson, Benjamin Brian Hefner, Ved Chirayath and Juan Alonso

 

Poster Presentations:

04:00pm-06:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – Poster Hall

Education, Outreach and Policy: Examining the Professional Learning Needs of Emerging Environmental Leaders – Laura Good

Innovations in Interdisciplinary Ocean Leadership and Workforce Development for Early-Career Scientists PostersLaura Good

Effect of canopy inhomogeneity in submerged vegetative flow - Hayoon Chung, Tracy Mandel, and Jeffrey R Koseff

Internal Waves/Tides and Sediment Processes on Continental Margins I PostersOliver B. Fringer

Observations of Suspended Sediment Dynamics in San Francisco Bay using Landsat 7 Imagery – Oliver B. Fringer

Development and Deployment of a Diver-Operated Volumetric Velocimetry Imaging System – John O. Dabiri

The effects of visible and ultraviolet radiation on under-ice phytoplankton growth - Kevin R Arrigo, Kate E Lowry, Katelyn Lewis, Matthew M Mills, and Atsushi Matsuoka

Ice algal production in the Chukchi Sea from 1979 to present - Virgina Selz, Benjamin T Saenz, Gert van Dijken, and Kevin R Arrigo

Flow and Drag over a Seagrass Bed in Nikko Bay, Republic of Palau - Natasha Batista, Holly Francis, Heidi Hirsh, Geory Mereb and Stephen Monismith

 

Friday, February 16, 2018

 

Oral Presentations:

08:15am-08:30am | Oregon Convention Center – C123-C124

Acclimation Strategies of Arctic Ocean Phytoplankton to the Seasonal Transition from Light to Nutrient Limitation - Katelyn Lewis, Kevin R Arrigo, Matthew M Mills, Gert van Dijken, Kate E Lowry, Virgina Selz, and Hannah Joy-Warren

10:45am-11:00am | Oregon Convention Center – E141-E142

Swarm-scale eddies generated by collective swimmersIsabel Houghton and John O. Dabiri

11:00am-11:15am | Oregon Convention Center – Oregon Ballroom 201

Flocculation dynamics under various hydrodynamic conditions in the Sacramento-San
Joaquin River Delta
-
Ivy Bifu Huang, Andrew James Manning, and Stephen Monismith

11:30am-11:45am | Oregon Convention Center – E141-E142

Characterizing Submerged Ecosystems and Their Hydrodynamics from Surface Disturbances - Tracy Mandel, Hayoon Chung, and Jeffrey R Koseff

11:45am-12:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – E141-E142

The Pressure’s On, Then Off: Sea Lampreys Rapidly Switch from Push to Pull Thrust When Accelerating from RestKevin Du Clos, John O. Dabiri and Brad Gemmell

02:00pm-04:00pm | Oregon Convention Center – A107-A109

Internal Waves/Tides and Sediment Processes on Continental Margins II – Oliver B. Fringer (co-chair)

Share